📞 Call Now💬 WhatsApp
⭐ 3 Star Available in Lucknow

Mahindra Scorpio Classic

SUV · Diesel · 7 Seater

The Mahindra Scorpio Classic on-road price in Lucknow ranges from ₹15.54L to ₹19.32L, including ex-showroom price, UP road tax, RTO registration and first-year insurance. It returns 15.4 kmpl and carries a 3 Star safety rating. Available at Mahindra showrooms across Lucknow.

Mahindra Scorpio Classic price in Lucknow
15.4 kmplMileage
130 bhpPower
🧳480 LBoot
👥7 SeatsCapacity
Ex-Showroom Price · Lucknow
₹13.89L — ₹16.99L
On-Road: ~₹15.54L — ~₹19.32L
EMI from ₹24,500/month
🆓Free
30 min reply
💯Best Price
📍 On-Road Price Calculator — Lucknow

Select variant to see exact on-road price with UP Road Tax, registration & insurance

Select Variant
Ex-Showroom Price (Lucknow)₹13.89L
UP Road Tax
Registration (RTO Lucknow)₹11,000
Comprehensive Insurance (1st yr)
Fastag + Hypothecation₹1,500
✅ Total On-Road — Lucknow

* Tax: 8% under ₹15L · 10% ₹15-20L · 12% above ₹20L. Call for exact confirmed price.

🚗 All Variants & Prices

Every Mahindra Scorpio Classic variant available in Lucknow

VariantFuel / GearboxEx-ShowroomOn-Road LucknowGet Best Price
S (2WD) Entry Diesel / MT ₹13.89L ~₹15.54L 📞 Get Price
S11 (2WD) Diesel / MT ₹14.99L ~₹16.76L 📞 Get Price
S11 4WD Top Diesel / MT ₹16.99L ~₹19.32L 📞 Get Price
⚙️ Key Specifications

What matters most — not the full spec sheet, just what buyers ask about

Fuel TypeDiesel
📏Mileage15.4 kmpl
Engine2184 cc
💪Power130 bhp
🧳Boot480 L
👥Seating7
🛡️Safety3 Star
🎈Airbags2
⚙️TransmissionMT
🛣️Ground Clearance180 mm
👍👎 Pros & Cons

Honest assessment — what the Scorpio Classic gets right and where it falls short

✅ What we love
Extremely tough and durable body-on-frame construction ideal for rough Indian roads
Powerful mHawk diesel engine delivers strong performance and highway pulling power
Lower price point compared to newer-generation Scorpio-N offering great value
High ground clearance makes it capable on unpaved roads and waterlogged streets
Strong resale value due to the iconic Scorpio brand name and proven reliability
Spacious 7-seater layout perfect for large families and long road trips
Wide service network across India including rural and semi-urban areas
Genuine off-road capability with 4WD option sets it apart from monocoque rivals
⚠️ Watch out for
Dated interior design and materials compared to modern SUV rivals
Only 2 airbags as standard even in higher variants is a safety concern
Relatively stiff suspension tuned for off-road can feel bouncy on city roads
No automatic transmission option limits convenience in heavy urban traffic
Fuel efficiency of 15.4 kmpl is moderate compared to newer diesels
Missing modern features like a large touchscreen infotainment system on base variants
Heavier steering feel at low speeds due to recirculating ball setup
Rear passengers in third row may find entry and exit slightly difficult
🧮 EMI Calculator — Mahindra Scorpio Classic

Calculate your monthly payment — pre-filled with Scorpio Classic base price

Car Price (₹)
Down Payment (₹)
Interest Rate (%)
Tenure (Years)
Monthly EMI
Loan Amount
Total Interest
Total Payment
📞 Get Loan Pre-Approval — Free
📍 Is the Mahindra Scorpio Classic Right for Lucknow?

Local factors Lucknow buyers must consider

🛣️
Lucknow Road Conditions
180mm ground clearance handles Gomti Nagar's smooth roads and inner-city potholes well.
✅ Good for Lucknow roads
🚦
City Traffic & Parking
Manageable in city traffic. 360° camera on higher variants helps greatly.
⚡ Manageable in city
💰
Resale in Lucknow
Mahindra Scorpio Classic holds strong resale value in the Lucknow used car market.
✅ Strong UP resale value
🛣️
Highway Use
Excellent for Lucknow–Agra, Lucknow–Kanpur highway runs. 130 bhp provides confident overtaking power.
✅ Excellent highway car
🔧
Service Network
Mahindra has authorized service centres in Lucknow ensuring hassle-free maintenance.
✅ Service available
👨‍👩‍👧
Family Use
7-seater with 480L boot. 3 Star safety rating.
✅ Great family car
🏆 LucknowCarDeals Expert Verdict
9.0
Expert Rating · LucknowCarDeals
Mahindra Scorpio Classic — The Original Beast Returns

The Mahindra Scorpio Classic is the rugged, body-on-frame SUV that carries the legacy of the iconic Scorpio nameplate. Powered by a proven mHawk diesel engine, it offers commanding road presence, genuine off-road capability, and a spacious cabin built for both city commutes and highway adventures. With its ladder-frame chassis, high ground clearance, and bold stance, the Scorpio Classic appeals to buyers who want a no-nonsense, tough-as-nails SUV at an accessible price point.

✅ Legendary body-on-frame ladder chassis for superior off-road capability✅ Powerful 2.2L mHawk diesel engine producing 130 HP and 300 Nm torque✅ Commanding 180mm ground clearance for tackling rough terrain✅ Iconic Scorpio design language with bold front grille and muscular stance✅ 7-seater configuration with three rows of seating
📞 Get Best Scorpio Classic Price in Lucknow
🔄 Similar Cars to Consider

Alternatives in the same segment — compare before you decide

Mahindra Scorpio-N price in Lucknow
Mahindra Scorpio-N
₹13.99L+
SUV
Mahindra Thar ROXX price in Lucknow
Mahindra Thar ROXX
₹13.99L+
SUV
Mahindra XUV7XO price in Lucknow
Mahindra XUV7XO
₹13.99L+
SUV
MG Hector price in Lucknow
MG Hector
₹13.99L+
SUV
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the on-road price of Mahindra Scorpio Classic in Lucknow in 2026?
The on-road price of Mahindra Scorpio Classic in Lucknow starts at approximately Rs 15.80 lakh for the base S variant and goes up to around Rs 19.20 lakh for the top-end S11 4WD variant, inclusive of RTO registration charges, road tax applicable in Uttar Pradesh, insurance, and other handling charges.
Is the Mahindra Scorpio Classic available with 4WD in Lucknow dealerships?
Yes, the Mahindra Scorpio Classic S11 4WD variant is readily available at all authorised Mahindra dealerships in Lucknow including Mahindra First Choice on Kanpur Road and Shalimar Automobiles on Faizabad Road. You can book it with a token amount and expect delivery within 2 to 4 weeks subject to stock availability.
Which Mahindra service centres are available in Lucknow for Scorpio Classic maintenance?
Lucknow has multiple authorised Mahindra service centres catering to Scorpio Classic owners. Key centres include Mahindra Service Centre on Sitapur Road, Shalimar Automobiles Workshop in Aliganj, and the service facility on Rae Bareli Road. Annual maintenance costs for the Scorpio Classic are quite affordable given the wide availability of spares across Uttar Pradesh.
How does the Mahindra Scorpio Classic compare to the Scorpio-N for buyers in Lucknow?
The Scorpio Classic is priced significantly lower than the Scorpio-N and appeals to buyers in Lucknow who prioritise mechanical toughness, off-road ability, and value for money. The Scorpio-N offers a more modern interior, better safety ratings, and more features, while the Scorpio Classic offers the proven mHawk engine, body-on-frame durability, and a lower EMI outgo — making it popular among buyers in semi-urban areas around Lucknow such as Barabanki, Sitapur, and Hardoi.
What is the waiting period for Mahindra Scorpio Classic in Lucknow in 2026?
As of 2026, the Mahindra Scorpio Classic generally has a waiting period of 2 to 6 weeks in Lucknow depending on the variant and colour chosen. The S11 4WD variant tends to have slightly higher demand and may take up to 6 to 8 weeks. The base S 2WD variant in Napoli Black and Everest White is usually available with minimal waiting. It is advisable to contact your nearest Mahindra dealership in Lucknow to check current stock and book your preferred colour and variant.
📞 Get Scorpio Classic Price
📞 Call for Best Price💬 WhatsApp
🆓Free
30 Min
💯Best Price
⭐ Why Buyers Choose Scorpio Classic
Legendary body-on-frame ladder chassis for superior off-road capability
Powerful 2.2L mHawk diesel engine producing 130 HP and 300 Nm torque
Commanding 180mm ground clearance for tackling rough terrain
Iconic Scorpio design language with bold front grille and muscular stance
7-seater configuration with three rows of seating
Part-time 4WD available on select variants for enhanced traction
Large 480-litre boot space for ample cargo carrying capacity
Proven mechanical reliability trusted across India for over two decades
🎨 Available Colors
Napoli Black
Dsat Silver
Galaxy Grey
Red Rage
Everest White
🤖 Not sure about Scorpio Classic?

Try our AI Advisor to compare it against alternatives.

Try Mahindra Advisor →
📞 💬